Posted on

November Rapid – 11/6 – all proceeds will be used to plant trees

Chess For Trees is a nonprofit.

Overview
The tournament will consist of a K-5 section and a K-12 section. There will be trophy prizes for both sections. The format of the tournament will be 5 Round Swiss – 15 minutes with 2 second increment. The tournament will be hosted on chess.com. You will need a chess.com account to play the tournament. Instructions on how to create an account can be found on: https://support.chess.com/article/671-how-do-i-create-an-account

The tournament is not USCF rated. Everyone is eligible to play!

Registration Fee: $15
Registration closes on November 4th
Register online today!


Prizes
Top 3 in each section will get trophies.  Number of trophies given out may increase based on the number of participants.

Fair Play
Tournament results will be finalized after 1-2 weeks in order to give chess.com time to do a fair play analysis. If chess.com determines you have cheated then you will not be eligible for any prizes and your chess.com account might be closed. Chess.com’s decision is final.

Technical Difficulties
Unfortunately due to the nature of virtual tournaments nothing can be done if you lose a match or face any other difficulties due to internet issues and other technical difficulties. Note: You will not be refunded for any loss due to technical difficulties.


More Instructions
Once you have registered and paid the registration fee of $15, please join the “Chess For Trees” club on chess.com. The club is private so you will have to leave a message stating your full name.

Note: Only people who have paid the registration fee will be admitted in the club.

On the day of the tournament sign into your chess.com account and go to https://www.chess.com/live and then on the tournaments tab you should see our tournament. Please join the tournament and wait for the rounds to start. The next round will start after all games are finished. The whole tournament will last for no more than 3-4 hours.

Please only join the tournament for your section, as if you fail to do this then you will end up playing the wrong section, and will not be counted for prizes.

If you’re playing the K-5 section then join the November Rapid – K-5 tournament, and if you’re playing in the K-12 section join the November Rapid – K-12 tournament.

Please note:
Both sections will start at 11 AM CST on 11/6.

Payment Information and Refund Policy
To pay for your tournament entry, please visit the event page. A payment link is located at the bottom. If the tournament is cancelled for any reason, all entries be refunded 100% . If you decide to withdraw your entry fee will be refunded as long as you contact the organizer by email no later than 11/4.

If you have any questions please email us at chessfortrees@gmail.com

Please visit the EVENT WEBSITE!

Posted on

2021 Regents Pairings and Wall Charts and Standings

Keep this page handy and refresh it often! Everything you need will be posted here!

Jump to: K-3 U600 , K-5 U600, K-5 Any, *6-12* U600, *6-12* Any, Open Section, Parent-Child.

K-3 U600

Final Results Final Results
Round 5 PairingsWall ChartTeam Standings
Round 4 Pairings Wall ChartTeam Standings
Round 3 Pairings Wall ChartTeam Standings
Round 2 PairingsWall ChartTeam Standings
Round 1 Pairings Wall ChartTeam Standings

Back to top

K-5 U600

Final Results Final Results
Round 5 Pairings Wall ChartTeam Standings
Round 4 PairingsWall ChartTeam Standings
Round 3 Pairings Wall ChartTeam Standings
Round 2 Pairings Wall ChartTeam Standings
Round 1 Pairings Wall ChartTeam Standings

Back to top

K-5 Any

Final Results Final Results
Round 5 Pairings Wall ChartTeam Standings
Round 4 Pairings Wall ChartTeam Standings
Round 3 Pairings Wall ChartTeam Standings
Round 2 PairingsWall ChartTeam Standings
Round 1 Pairings Wall ChartTeam Standings

Back to top

6-12 U600

Final Results Final Results
Round 5 Pairings Wall ChartTeam Standings
Round 4 PairingsWall ChartTeam Standings
Round 3 Pairings Wall ChartTeam Standings
Round 2 Pairings Wall ChartTeam Standings
Round 1 PairingsWall ChartTeam Standings

Back to top

6-12 Any

Final Results Final Results
Round 5 Pairings Wall ChartTeam Standings
Round 4 Pairings Wall Chart Team Standings
Round 3 Pairings Wall ChartTeam Standings
Round 2 Pairings Wall ChartTeam Standings
Round 1 PairingsWall ChartTeam Standings

Back to top

Open Section

Final Results Final ResultsParent Child
Round 4 PairingsWall Chart
Round 3 Pairings Wall Chart
Round 2 Pairings Wall Chart
Round 1 Pairings Wall Chart

Back to top

Back to top

Posted on

Waco Scholastic Fall Chess Exposition

Please read the online TLA!
Read or download the basic flyer!
Read or download the thorough tournament details!

Date: November 13, 2021

Tournament Location: Waco Convention Center, 100 Washington Ave, Waco, TX 76701.

Four Sections: Open, U1000, U600 and Unrated

Ratings: For section qualification and pairing purposes, we will be using the greater of players’ over-the-board or online USCF regular ratings (if any). However, tournament results will affect only over-the-board USCF regular/quick ratings.

Rounds and Time Control: Five Rounds. Swiss system (no elimination). G/30;d5.

Qualifications:

Every scholastic player, who is a member of the United States Chess Federation in good standing, shall
be qualified for this tournament, regardless of geographic location. For avoidance of doubt, a scholastic player is defined as a person who is currently in twelfth grade or lower (including preschoolers), but shall also include persons who have graduated high school and are younger than seventeen years of age. Players may play-up (e.g., an 800-rated player may participate in either the Open or Reserve section, but not the Novice section).

Entry fee$15 by 9/30; $20 by 10/15; $25 by 10/30; and $30 thereafter.

Registration: Online registration may be processed on Eventbrite. All entry fees are refundable if requested within 30 days of the event, minus the Eventbrite service fee. No registrations after October 15th, 10pm. No onsite registrations for main event.

Schedule: Round 1, 8:00-9:00; Round 2, 9:30-10:30; Round 3, 11:00am-12:00pm; lunch break; Blitz, 1:00-2:00; Round 4, 2:30-3:30; Round 5, 4:00-5:00. The awards ceremony approx 5:30pm.

Byes: One ½ bye allowed, but not for the final round; all byes (or bye removals) must be requested before registration closes.

Blitz: 5SS, G/5;d0. Fee is $5, payable onsite until 12:00pm or when registering online through Eventbrite. Trophies to the top 3 scores.

Prizes: Trophies to top scorers in each section. Plaques to highest scoring teams. Medals to all players who complete round 5.

Notation: Notation required in the Open and U1000 sections. Taking notation is highly recommended to all players. Notation sheets will be provided upon request.

Other Notes: Please bring your chess clocks. The organizer is providing chess sets.

Contact: Questions? Contact csbrown.entrepreneur@gmail.com.

Posted on

Simul with GM Vladimir Belous

Immediately following the awards ceremony at the Regents Scholastic Chess Tournament, GM Vladimir Belous will offer a multi-board simultaneous exhibition. Each player who registers for the Simul plays black in his or her own separate game against GM Belous.

This Simul is meant for players rated under 1400. Rated players, unrated players, family and friends all welcome and is limited to the first 40 paid registrants. You may view the list of registered players here.

The registration fee is $10.

Online registration closes when the player limit has been reached OR on Friday, October 1st at noon, whichever comes first. If there is remaining space in the simul on Saturday morning, you may reserve a spot by going to Chess Control at the Regents Chess Tournament. Cash is requested if registering onsite.

Withdrawals will always be honored, and if you need to withdraw, we request you let us know as early as possible so that another player has the opportunity to participate. However, refund requests will only be granted until noon on Friday, October 1st (email, please). A $2 fee service fee will apply.

We do not often have GM’s visit Austin. We hope you take advantage of this wonderful opportunity! A commemorative notation sheet will be given to all participants and signed by GM Belous at the finish of their game.  

Posted on

ACC And Yet Another August G/24 Quick rated Swiss

A one-day tournament on August 29th offering G/24 with 5 sec. delay per move. 3 Round Swiss. Sections dependent on turnout. EF: $10.00 all. USCF membership required. Online entry available and requested.

Austin Chess Club is a wonderful atmosphere for the mature, experienced chess player. Scholastic players are welcome, but expected to play quiet, serious chess. We suggest that scholastic players have reached a rating of 400 before participating.

USCF membership may not expire before August 31, 2021.

We would like to start on-time. Please arrive early. Entries must be received and paid in full by 6:25pm. Online entry preferred.

Cost is $10/player. We would like the first round to begin at 6:30pm sharp. Please arrive early. If you have questions that the website has not answered, email Austin Chess Club.

Please bring a set and a board. Please bring a digital delay clock if at all possible.

For more information about the Austin Chess Club, click here.

Location:

Bridge Center of Austin
6700 Middle Fiskville Road
next to Taj Palace
Austin TX 78752

Posted on

ACC Yet Another August G/24 Quick rated Swiss

A one-day tournament on August 22nd offering G/24 with 5 sec. delay per move. 3 Round Swiss. Sections dependent on turnout. EF: $10.00 all. USCF membership required. Online entry available and requested.

Austin Chess Club is a wonderful atmosphere for the mature, experienced chess player. Scholastic players are welcome, but expected to play quiet, serious chess. We suggest that scholastic players have reached a rating of 400 before participating.

USCF membership may not expire before August 31, 2021.

We would like to start on-time. Please arrive early. Entries must be received and paid in full by 6:25pm. Online entry preferred.

Cost is $10/player. We would like the first round to begin at 6:30pm sharp. Please arrive early. If you have questions that the website has not answered, email Austin Chess Club.

Please bring a set and a board. Please bring a digital delay clock if at all possible.

For more information about the Austin Chess Club, click here.

Location:

Bridge Center of Austin
6700 Middle Fiskville Road
next to Taj Palace
Austin TX 78752

Posted on

Sunday Youth Open Play at the Cedar Park Library

Cedar Park Library
550 Discovery Boulevard
Cedar Park, TX 78613


Sundays at 1:30 – 3:00 pm.

Youth players in North Austin and Cedar Park have an open play opportunity at the Cedar Park Library. The group focuses on improving skills through contact with better players. Children of all ages and abilities and their accompanying adults are welcome. Sets and boards are provided, but you may bring your own equipment. Please bring clocks and notation sheets if you wish to use them.

Masks are optional. Players are seated with added spacing and hand sanitizer provided and usage encouraged.

There is no fee for participation in the group.

Visit the library website for our current schedule.

For more information, please contact Sergio Longoria, or call the library at (512-401-5600).

Posted on

2021 Fall Scholastic at Regents School PreRegistration List

All registrations appear automatically. Please allow one to two days for USCF information to be verified, at which point the rating will be entered.

If your name has a , your registration is complete.
If your name has a , the registrar has a question about your registration. Please contact the registrar if you have not already been contacted.
If there is no symbol in front of your name, your USCF verification is in process.

Jump to: K-3 U600 , K-5 U600, K-5 Any, *6-12* U600, *6-12* Any, Open Section.

K-3 U600

NameUSCF IDRatingTeamByes
Venza, Rex 30050414544NYOS
Kattamuri, Akhilesh 300563930 - UNRNYOS
Mannem, Nishanth Harishwar300724020 - UNRMeridian
Carlton, Julian 17137998130Laurel Mountain
Yu, Benjamin 16935600456Spicewood
Kuhn, Jasmine 302648110 - UNRBasis Austin Primary
Sujith, Arav 302649860 - UNRMills
Golagani, Snehan 302734480 - UNRKiker Elementary
Velkur, Nandakumar Reddy17112591221Challenger - AR
Sastry, Abhinav 302695840 - UNRClayton Elementary
Olin, Phillip 17079025276Whitestone
Guo, Shawn 302636640 - UNRLaurel Mountain
Manchanda, Advik 30054176592Basis Austin Primary
Wachtman, Annelise Fay302734070 - UNRLong-View
Kelly, Samuel Michael302740900 - UNRSt Andrews
Ganesh, Rithik 17293416507 - OLQBasis Austin
Vijayaraj, Darshan 302777300 - UNRChallenger - AR
Ji, William 302771740 - UNRBasis Austin Primary
Madathil , Joseph 17112653197Holy Family
Reinking, Welsey 301546770 - UNRRegents
Melvin, Conroe 302799440 - UNRRegents
Hammond, Allen 302801430 - UNRRegents
Chodniewicz, William Asher302881620 - UNRRegents
Chodniewicz, James Edison302802710 - UNRRegents
Johnson, Enzo 302802950 - UNRRegents
Dudley, Benjamin 302812550 - UNRNYOS
Valdez-Balic , Nalah Raquelle 302812650 - UNRNYOS
Hoff, Philipp 302820430 - UNRRegents3, 4, 5
Klase, Finn 302895560 - UNRRegents
Klase, Lilly 302842570 - UNRRegents
Allen, William Tommy302802450 - UNRRegents2, 3
Taheri, George Ocean302851750 - UNRSt Andrews
Mangidkar, Shubh Prashant 17355750100 - OLQElsa England
Song, Ruichen 302868690 - UNRBasis Austin Primary
Chaudhari, Aaditya 16913924552Grandview Hills1
Stevens, Samuel 17352530134Bridgepoint
Suresh kumar, Jaikrish pukazh 302900240 - UNRMills
Section count: 37

Back to top

K-5 U600

NameUSCF IDRatingTeamByes
Fewel, Jasmine 17077186420Lakewood Elementary
McCarty, David 302598110 - UNRVeritas
Arunachalam, Raghavan 16586481543Laurel Mountain
Wachtman, Luke Ernest302734120 - UNRFusion Academy
Wachtman, Grant Samuel302734220 - UNRLong-View
Green, Miles 16935458185Casis
Green, Wesley 16935547111Casis
Saenz, Ezra 17077824263Lakewood Elementary
Kumaran, Arushman 16878484238Patsy Sommer
Kumaran, Avishman 16878490546Patsy Sommer
Wang, Joyce Wan302777520 - UNRCanyon Creek
Wang, Nathan Yueming302791730 - UNRCanyon Creek
Caprio-Solis, Benjamin Andrew302791850 - UNRLakewood Elementary
Booth, Graham 302800030 - UNRRegents
Santos, Preston 302800200 - UNRRegents
Chavarria, Maxxen 302800790 - UNRRegents3, 4, 5
Kumar, Anirudh 300459560 - UNROld Town
Todd, Connor 302825780 - UNRParagon Prep
Shryoc, Kiran Xander302872540 - UNRSt Andrews
Rivera, Alexander pending0 - UNRNYOS
Khan, Ayaan Abad30154740582 - OLQCanyon Creek
Suresh kumar, Thejal shree 302899910 - UNRMills
Stevens, Caroline 17004896326Bridgepoint
Section count: 23

Back to top

K-5 Any

NameUSCF IDRatingTeamByes
Ganesan, Vaibhav 16444976728Cedar Creek
Qian, Marvin 17109246747Canyon Creek
Borkotoky, Arjun 30230684645Rutledge Elementary
Katta, Aneesh 16249118953Akin Elementary
Chulliyan, Ritvik 30069889899Cactus Ranch
Thompson, Elijah 171224301045New Braunfels Homeschool
Wang, cynthia 17324563891OLQSpicewood
Dasi, Shreyes 17116504783Akin Elementary
Balamurugan, Saipratik 30014322601OLQMeridian
Thompson, Hugo 302717100 - UNRParagon Prep
Zhang, Oscar Yihang300674351151Laurel Mountain
Hernandez , Ruben 17120941843Americo Paredes
Pineda, Noah Alecksander 17120914907Americo Paredes
Saberi, Christopher 17116490364Regents
Williams, Colin 30135005192 - OLQRegents
Ramey, AJ 302801350 - UNRRegents4
Chodniewicz, Joshua Beckham302881440 - UNRRegents
Joseph, Julian 16783177970Spicewood
Janardhan, Dhruv 16248142950Bee Cave
Guo, Aaron 16913987629Long-View
Beskrowni, Ashrit Mehtapending0 - UNRLong-View
Sankar, Advay 302907830 - UNRMeridian
Section count: 22

Back to top

*6-12* U600

NameUSCF IDRatingTeamByes
Sastry, Adya 302734320 - UNRKealing
Ramireddy, Lahari 16432780574Cedar Valley
Barai, Rheya 16737726189Hudson Bend
Kannan, Ashvik 30277743 0 - UNRPearson Ranch
Ho, Ethan 16240674587NYOS
Thomason, Adaline 30055854112 - OLRRegents
Wilson, Rachel Claire302799720 - UNRRegents
St. John, Ethan 302800820 - UNRRegents
Zurovetz, Vanessa Nicole302781480 - UNRNYOS
Collins, Keri 302835080 - UNRRegents
Ashford, Jake 301350980 - UNRRegents
Xie, Eric 16001963341St. Stephens
Trinh, Andy Hoang-Long302872490 - UNRNYOS
Stapleton-Suarez, Eric Braxton16254276153NYOS
Corpus, Homero 302851570 - UNRGiddings HS
Juarez, Pedro 302821360 - UNRGiddings HS
Santacruz, Christopher 302851090 - UNRGiddings HS
Gonzalez, Rolando 302852100 - UNRGiddings HS
Coibion, Liam Jay302897070 - UNRGorzycki
Weimer Dominguez, Victor Marcelo302907380 - UNRSt Francis
Section count: 20

Back to top

*6-12* Any

NameUSCF IDRatingTeamByes
Sterling , Brayden 155331411097Alpha
Ho, Nathan 16334746657NYOS
Nadar, Jovan Mahen15821596942Meridian
Maredia , Shehzer 16334725455Austin Montessori
Nailling, Robert 162751841132Harker Heights HS
Nailling, Riley 16275190999Harker Heights HS
Arunachalam, Arunachalam 156823531057Canyon Vista
Wang, Gavin 162338401107Canyon Vista
Gopinathan, Adarsh Narayanan 302693740 - UNRHenry MS
Barai, Lyric 163474401079Hudson Bend
Gupta, Nikhil Krishna16737596952Canyon Vista
Megharaj, Siddarth 15715903738Cedar Valley
Oh, Jihyo 302764460 - UNRRound Rock HS
Romano, Lorenzo Fulvio302766860 - UNRRound Rock HS
Rao, Tejomay 15657605829Cedar Valley
Rivera , Christopher Keith 302791970 - UNRNYOS
Case, Rex 30269121645New Braunfels Homeschool
Govin, Pranav 30207588865Round Rock HS
Wu Jr., Dixon Philip300558601037 - OLRRegents
Jacquin, Matthew 30055878765 - OLRRegents
Loper, Zach 30058503686 - OLRRegents
Wu, Harrisonne 300592751019 - OLRRegents
Mayfield, David 30134768548 - OLQRegents
Collins, Ryan 302802270 - UNRRegents
Maheshwari Jagadeesh kumar, Ellamuhilen 17192395492NYOS
Gujrathi, Atharva 153469321079Round Rock HS
Batchelor, Joseph 300822380 - UNRRegents
Griffin, Joel 302820660 - UNRRegents
Kang, Jeffrey 302838100 - UNRRound Rock HS
Ashford, Jared 300560260 - UNRRegents
Kwan, Sam 302828740 - UNRHoly Trinity, Temple
Rascon, Angel 302801100 - UNRGiddings HS
Yerramsetti, Anish Raj302792500 - UNRWestwood2
Oddo, Harrison Mitchell15348326504St. Stephens
Kanna, Akhil 15920145822Paragon Prep
Gross, Ilai 166571251062Bee Cave MS
Sankar, Aarush 302349501267Meridian
Section count: 37

Back to top

Open Section

NameUSCF IDRatingParent/Child TeamByes
Nailling, Brian 16275163978Nailling3
Sachdev, Vaibhav 30192493801
Barai, Sumeet Lalit16347455776Barai
Lin, Dachey 131478542339
Capocyan, Sam 137979582231
Molina, William 1262364520341
Gucer, Vasfi 127764472023
Blanco Amaro, Guillermo Javier159453172023
Nguyen, Dang 139420751979
Hernandez, Matthew Ramon200198521953
Williams, Michael R S170815271831
Dotson, John Bernard103463551800
Mishra, Priyadarsi Santosh156129321756
Wells, Kenneth 149602181669
Dmuchowski, Christopher Matthew152850011432
Nyman, James Lee126609801403
McAleer, Timothy Ryan302497291345 - Q
Todd, Kelly Chance127454701219
Stevens, Craig 127121761142Stevens
Prodduturu , Sukesh Reddy154293511135
Shero, Riley 166724881126
Soni, Geetanjali 170220400 - UNR
Hunter, Jackson Chase302766600 - UNR
Jiang, Marc 302490430 - UNR
Burk, Hunter 302798280 - UNR
Verma, Vivek 302546790 - UNR
Wu, Dixon 167678900 - UNRWu
Pandey, Shourya 302871540 - UNR
Melillo, Lucius 155701951923
Garg, Priyansh 172799631713
John, Austin 155061201653
Thompson , Caleb 169737521587
Miller, Collin Alexander 149670071480
Collins, Connor 301347251407 - OLR
Arunachalam, Annamalai 167408871404
Katta, Sai Sathvik 162492071369
Xue, Leo 160041671314
Lehr, Victor Chandran156651931287
Matos, Alexander 169535441279
Section count: 39

Back to top

Total scholastic tournament registrants: 143

Open Section registrants: 39

Posted on

2021 Fall Scholastic at Regents School

REGISTRATION IS NOW CLOSED

Tournament Day Links

Maps: Campus Map – – Grammar Building Floor Plan
Pairings, wall charts, and standings: all sections
Reminder Emails: Scholastic
**please note – K-5 U600 has moved to room 179**

USCF rated chess tournament in multiple RATED scholastic sections: K-3 U600, K-5 U600, K-5 Any, *6-12* U600, and *6-12* Any.  View the preregistration list here. Pairings will be posted only online. Please note: all scholastic players rated 1300 and over must play in the Open section.

NEW!!!

During the event, GM Vladimir Belous, the 2021 US Class Champion, will be hosting a short lecture, free to all. Following the award ceremony, GM Vladimir Belous, the 2021 US Class Champion, will be hosting a short lecture and a simultaneous exhibition.  The simul is open to any parent/relative/coach that is playing in the event, or has a child playing in the event, or ANY child for a cost of $10.  A commemorative notation sheet will be given to all participants and signed by GM Belous at the finish of their game.  

Basics

This is a Swiss-system tournament, so everyone plays all day—there is no “elimination.” Players must know how to play the game of chess! We follow USCF rules including: touch-move, mandatory clocks if available, and notation. K-3 and younger sections are excused from taking notation. Please review the Parent/Coach Responsibilities before registering!

Location

Regents School of Austin
3230 Travis Country Circle
Austin, Texas 78735

Parents may wait in the Events Center. Chess play will take place in classrooms.
Review a map of campus.

Eligibility

“Under” sections are only for students meeting the rating criteria. All players who are new to tournaments are eligible for their age appropriate under section. (Look up your player’s rating here. Please email the registrar or ask your chess coach for placement information.
If your 6th grader attends an Elementary School, please contact the registrar for options. With enough registrations, any section may be divided into two sections, or small similar sections may be combined.

This is a rated tournament. You must have a USCF ID and your membership (can be purchased/renewed at check out or online with the USCF in advance of registration) . You can verify your USCF membership ID and expiration by visiting the USCF’s Member Services Area. Anyone can become a USCF member. Players new to tournament chess are welcome to play. Your USCF membership cannot expire before October 31, 2021. USCF memberships can be renewed/purchased at check-out. (JTPs ok in K-3 and younger sections only. New players in 3rd grade and below may request a non-member ID as a part of USCF’s Junior Tournament Player Program during registration)

All players in this event must be in 12th grade (or lower).

Schedule

No check-in necessary for preregistrations. We will make every attempt to contact you in advance if we see a problem with your registration. Verify your entry ONLINE!
8:30 a.m Announcements begin in all scholastic playing rooms.
Players and coaches should be present.
9:00 a.m. Rd 1 begins. Scholastic sections have 5 rds, G/30, d5.
9:00 a.m. Open section begins.
 Open has 4 rounds, all rounds are are G/45, d5.
9:15 a.m. – 5:00 p.m. Problem desk open. No changes for round 1 (bye or section) allowed after online registration closes. Requests for byes, withdrawals, and player or school information edits go in effect immediately if made via email before the close of online registration. Changes requested onsite go into effect as of round 2. NO Onsite registrations.

Approximate Round Times

Scholastic Sections:
round 1 – 9:00am, rd 2 – 11:00am, rd 3 – 12:45 pm, rd 4 – 2:30 pm
rd 5 – 4:00 pm

Notes

There will be some “down time” between rounds since many games will finish early. We will provide an area (outside the tournament room) for casual “skittles” chess and/or other indoor activities. Parents and/or coaches, please provide age-appropriate activities during the time between rounds. The organizers cannot baby-sit. No child should be left unattended!

Concessions will be provided by Regents School. Coolers welcome. Only water bottles allowed at the chess board.

COVID-19 protocols in place – masks required for players, parents, and staff. Extra precautions will be taken to thoroughly sanitize playing pieces and furniture, to allow extra space between chess boards, and to provide hand sanitizing stations. Players are asked to wash hands frequently and use common sense. If you’re not feeling well or have been exposed to COVID-19 in the past 14 days, please do not attend. All pairings and wall charts will be posted online only to avoid crowding.

Awards

Trophies & Medals to Top Contenders! Ribbons to all participants! Trophies to the top individuals in each scholastic section. Trophies to the top teams in all sections. Number of individual and team trophies will depend on number of entries. Chess medals will go to all players (excluding Open section) that finish the tournament with a positive score (3.0 & 3.5 points). Trophies to players scoring 4.0 and above. No teams in Open section, but special trophies will be awarded to the highest scoring Parent & Child teams.

Registration Information

Entry fee pricing is staggered and based on date of entry/payment.

*Regular entry $30 thru Saturday, 09/18/2021
*Late entry $40 begins Sunday, 09/19/2021 and ENDS at NOON on Thursday 9/30/2021, at which time online entry closes.
*No onsite entries allowed. No entries accepted after online registration closes.

Withdrawals requested via email before noon on Thursday 9/30/2021 are eligible for a refund (minus a $5 service fee). No refunds for USCF memberships after purchased from the USCF. NO email/phone entries.

Please request byes when you register if possible. First bye receives 1/2-point. Further byes receive 0-points. Email the registrar to make changes to your requested byes. Deadline to add or remove a 1st round requested bye is 9am Friday October 1st. All 1/2-point byes must be requested/removed before the start of round 2.

Email Lori Balkum, registrar with other questions. No phone calls, please. Emails will be returned promptly.

Organized by Rocks & Rooks. Gary Gaiffe, tournament organizer.

View the preregistration list here.

Posted on

Open Section at the 2021 Scholastic Tournament at Regents School

REGISTRATION IS NOW CLOSED

Tournament Day Links

Maps: Campus Map
Pairings, wall charts, and standings: all sections
Reminder Emails: Open
**All open section games will take place in the Rhetoric Building**

USCF rated chess tournament for adults and more advanced scholastic players (rated 1200 and above). View the preregistration list here. (Less experienced players should register for the scholastic event!)

NEW!!!

Following the award ceremony, GM Vladimir Belous, the 2021 US Class Champion, will be hosting a short lecture and a simultaneous exhibition.  The simul is open to any parent/relative/coach that is playing in the event, or has a child playing in the event, or ANY child for a cost of $10.  A commemorative notation sheet will be given to all participants and signed by GM Belous at the finish of their game.  

Basics

This is a Swiss-system tournament, so everyone plays all day—there is no “elimination.” Players must know how to play the game of chess! We follow USCF rules including: touch-move, mandatory clocks (bring your own if at all possible), and mandatory notation.

Location

Regents School of Austin
3230 Travis Country Circle
Austin, Texas 78735

Parents may wait in the cafeteria. Open section chess play will take place in a classroom..

Eligibility

All adults
Any youth who have reached 1200 at some point in their ratings’ history.

Ineligible entries will be moved to the appropriate scholastic section of the 2021 Fall Scholastic at Regents School. This is a rated tournament. You must have a USCF ID and your membership (can be purchased/renewed at check out or online with the USCF in advance of registration) . . You can verify your USCF membership ID and expiration by visiting the USCF’s Member Services Area. Anyone can become a USCF member. Players new to tournament chess are welcome to play. Your USCF membership cannot expire before October 31, 2021.  USCF memberships can be renewed/purchased at check-out.

Schedule

No check-in necessary for preregistrations. We will make every attempt to contact you in advance if we see a problem with your registration. Verify your entry ONLINE!
9:00 a.m. Open section begins. Open has 4 rounds, all rounds are are G/45, d5.
No changes for round 1 (bye or section) allowed after online registration closes. Requests for byes, withdrawals, player info edits and school information may be made onsite and go into effect as of round 2. NO Onsite registrations.

Approximate Round Times

Open Section:
rd 1 – 9:00am, rd2 – 11:00am, rd3 – 1:00pm, rd4 – 3:00pm

Notes

There will be some “down time” between rounds since many games will finish early. We will provide an area (outside the tournament room) for casual “skittles” chess and/or other indoor activities.

Concessions will be provided by Regents School. Coolers welcome. Only water bottles allowed at the chess board.

COVID-19 protocols in place – masks required for players, parents, and staff. Extra precautions will be taken to thoroughly sanitize playing pieces and furniture, to allow extra space between chess boards, and to provide hand sanitizing stations. Players are asked to wash hands frequently and use common sense. If you’re not feeling well or have been exposed to COVID-19 in the past 14 days, please do not attend. All pairings and wall charts will be posted online only to avoid crowding.

Awards

Cash prizes, based on number of entries. Special trophies will be awarded to the highest scoring Parent & Child teams.

Registration Information

*Regular entry (youth $30, adult $25) thru Saturday, 09/18/2021
*Late entry (youth $40, adult $35) begins Sunday, 09/19/2021 and ENDS at NOON on Thursday 09/30/2021, at which time online entry closes.
*If space permits, onsite registration will be permitted, $40 regardless of age. Cash preferred. First round play requires registration before 8:45am.

Withdrawals requested before Sunday 09/30/2021 are eligible for a refund (minus a $5 service fee). No refunds for USCF memberships after purchased from the USCF. NO email/phone entries.

Email Lori Balkum, registrar with other questions. No phone calls, please. Emails will be returned promptly.

Organized by Rocks & Rooks. Gary Gaiffe, tournament organizer.

View the preregistration list here.